We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Bournemouth

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Bournemouth on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
Ashley Junior23582%34%28.8
Avonbourne College999
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
Bearwood Primary and Nursery21679%14%27.9
Beaucroft Foundation1550%0%12.6
Bethany C of E Junior35081%25%28.4
Bishop Aldhelm's C of E Primary50472%23%28.5
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
Broadstone MiddleNEW
Burley Primary9871%14%28.2
Burton C of E Primary29679%26%29.1
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
Christ The King Catholic Primary34563%10%26.5
Christchurch Junior51776%27%28.7
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary43386%19%29.6
Emmanuel Middle C of E 43782%21%28.7
Ferndown Middle55264%12%27.3
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
Heatherlands Primary423
Heathlands Primary22268%7%27.1
Highcliffe St Mark Primary49975%16%28.5
Hill View Primary64973%16%28.4
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
King's Park Primary49860%7%25.9
Kingsleigh Primary51276%17%28.1
Kinson Primary43661%7%26.9
Linwood2260%0%13.5
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Malmesbury Park Primary70470%11%27.2
Manorside Primary26341%0%24.1
Moordown St John's C of E Primary40689%18%29.6
Mudeford Junior26494%29%30.0
Muscliff Primary50382%27%29.1
New Milton Junior34470%17%28.3
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Pokesdown Community Primary43883%16%28.9
Poulner Junior33478%12%28.8
Ringwood Junior38289%33%30.5
Somerford Primary Community45751%8%25.6
Sopley Primary11275%31%27.9
St Catherine's Catholic Primary, Wimborne17886%43%30.8
St James' C of E Primary42080%17%28.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Christchurch23182%36%29.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Poole32276%9%27.7
St Katharine's C of E Primary46794%47%31.2
St Luke's C of E Primary41892%30%30.1
St Mark's C of E Aided Primary41890%36%30.1
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Swanage17188%42%31.2
St Michael's C of E Primary48068%13%27.3
St Michael's C of E Middle, Colehill47071%29%28.8
St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive1537
St Walburga's Catholic Primary48190%39%30.5
Stourfield Junior49285%25%29.4
Swanage Primary20990%41%30.7
Talbot Primary34671%23%27.7
The Priory C of E Primary22085%27%29.2
Tiptoe Primary12271%14%27.8
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
West Moors Middle16283%30%28.9
Winchelsea1040%0%12.4
Winton Primary65776%19%28.0

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1